Za nowelę (novelette) uznaje się utwór o objętości między 7.500 a 17.500 słów.
Rok |
Zwycięzca |
Nominacje |
2008 |
|
- "The Cambist and Lord Iron: a Fairytale of Economics" - Daniel Abraham
- "Kupiec i wrota alchemika" - Ted Chiang
- "Dark Integers" - Greg Egan
- "Glory" - Greg Egan
- "Finisterra" - David Moles
|
2007 |
The Djinn's Wife - Ian McDonald |
- "All the Things You Are" - Mike Resnick
- "Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth" - Michael F. Flynn
- "Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter" - Geoff Ryman
- "Yellow Card Man" - Paolo Bacigalupi
|
2006 |
Two Hearts - Peter S. Beagle |
- "The Calorie Man" - Paolo Bacigalupi
- "TelePresence" - Michael A. Burstein
- "I, Robot" - Cory Doctorow
- "The King of Where-I-Go" - Howard Waldrop
|
2005 |
The Faery Handbag - Kelly Link |
- "The People of Sand and Slag" - Paolo Bacigalupi
- "The Clapping Hands of God" - Michael F. Flynn
- "Biographical Notes to 'A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Airplanes' - Benjamin Rosenbaum" - Benjamin Rosenbaum
- "The Voluntary State" - Christopher Rowe
|
2004 |
Legions in Time - Michael Swanwick |
- "Imperium lodów" - Jeffrey Ford
- "Bernardo's House" - James Patrick Kelly
- "Into the Gardens of Sweet Night" - Jay Lake
- "Hexagons(story)" - Robert Reed
- "Nightfall" - Charles Stross
|
2003 |
Slow Life - Michael Swanwick |
|
2002 |
Piekło to nieobecność Boga - Ted Chiang |
- "Undone" - James Patrick Kelly
- "The Days Between" - Allen Steele
- "Lobsters" - Charles Stross
- "The Return of Spring" - Shane Tourtellotte
|
2001 |
Millennium Babies - Kristine Kathryn Rusch |
- "On the Orion Line" - Stephen Baxter
- "Redchapel" - Mike Resnick
- "Generation Gap" - Stanley Schmidt
- "Agape Among the Robots" - Allen Steele
|
2000 |
1016 to 1 - James Patrick Kelly |
- "Stellar Harvest" - Eleanor Arnason
- "Border Guards" - Greg Egan
- "The Secret History of the Ornithopter" - Jan Lars Jensen
- "The Chop Girl" - Ian R. MacLeod
- "Fossil Games" - Tom Purdom
|
1999 |
Taklamakan - Bruce Sterling |
- "The Planck Dive" - Greg Egan
- "Time Gypsy" - Ellen Klages
- "Steamship Soldier on the Information Front" - Nancy Kress
- "Echea" - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
- "Zwarte Piet's Tale" - Allen Steele
- "Divided by Infinity" - Robert Charles Wilson
|
1998 |
We Will Drink a Fish Together... - Bill Johnson |
- "Moon Six" - Stephen Baxter
- "Broken Symmetry" - Michael A. Burstein
- "Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream" - James Alan Gardner
- "The Undiscovered" - William Sanders
|
1997 |
Bicycle Repairman - Bruce Sterling |
- "Age of Aquarius" - William Barton
- "Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast" - Suzy McKee Charnas
- "Mountain Ways" - Ursula K. Le Guin
- "The Land of Nod" - Mike Resnick
|
1996 |
Myśleć jak dinozaury - James Patrick Kelly |
|
1995 |
The Martian Child - David Gerrold |
|
1994 |
Georgia on My Mind - Charles Sheffield |
|
1993 |
The Nutcracker Coup - Janet Kagan |
- "True Faces" - Pat Cadigan
- "In the Stone House" - Barry N. Malzberg
- "Danny Goes to Mars" - Pamela Sargent
- "Suppose They Gave a Peace..." - Susan Shwartz
|
1992 |
Gold - Isaac Asimov |
|
1991 |
The Manamouki - Mike Resnick |
- "The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk" - Dafydd ab Hugh
- "Wieża Babilonu" - Ted Chiang
- "A Braver Thing" - Charles Sheffield
- "Over the Long Haul" - Martha Soukup
|
1990 |
Na scenę wchodzi żołnierz. Po nim wchodzi drugi - Robert Silverberg |
|
1989 |
Kociątko Schrödingera - George Alec Effinger |
- "Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" - Neal Barrett, Jr.
- "The Function of Dream Sleep" - Harlan Ellison
- "Brzoskwinie dla szalonej Molly" - Steven Gould
- "Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?" - Howard Waldrop
|
1988 |
Dziewczyny Buffalo wyjdźcie dzisiejszej nocy - Ursula K. Le Guin |
|
1987 |
Wieczna marzłoć - Roger Zelazny |
|
1986 |
Paladin of the Lost Hour - Harlan Ellison |
|
1985 |
Więzy krwi - Octavia E. Butler |
|
1984 |
Pieśń krwi - Greg Bear |
|
1983 |
Praktyka dyplomowa - Connie Willis |
|
1982 |
Wariant jednorożca - Roger Zelazny |
- "The Quickening" - Michael Bishop
- "The Thermals of August" - Edward Bryant
- "The Fire When It Comes" - Parke Godwin
- "Guardians" - George R. R. Martin
|
1981 |
The Cloak and the Staff - Gordon R. Dickson |
- "Savage Planet" - Barry B. Longyear
- "The Lordly Ones" - Keith Roberts
- "The Autopsy" - Michael Shea
- "Beatnik Bayou" - John Varley
- "The Ugly Chickens" - Howard Waldrop
|
1980 |
Piaseczniki - George R. R. Martin |
|
1979 |
Księżyc łowcy - Poul Anderson |
|
1978 |
Eyes of Amber - Joan D. Vinge |
|
1977 |
Dwustuletni człowiek - Isaac Asimov |
|
1976 |
The Borderland of Sol - Larry Niven |
|
1975 |
Żeglując między wysepkami Langerhansa: szerokość 38° 54' N, długość 77° 00' 13" W - Harlan Ellison |
- "—That Thou art Mindful of Him" - Isaac Asimov
- "Midnight by the Morphy Watch" - Fritz Leiber
- "After the Dreamtime" - Richard A. Lupoff
- "Extreme Prejudice" - Jerry Pournelle
- "Nix Olympica" - William Walling
- "A Brother to Dragons, a Companion of Owls" - Kate Wilhelm
|
1974 |
Ptak śmierci - Harlan Ellison |
- "The City on the Sand" - George Alec Effinger
- "Z Trawy, Mgły i Piasku" - Vonda N. McIntyre
- "He Fell Into a Dark Hole" - Jerry Pournelle
- "Miłość to plan, plan to śmierć" - James Tiptree, Jr.
|
1973 |
Pieśń pasterza - Poul Anderson |
|
1969 |
The Sharing of Flesh - Poul Anderson |
|
1968 |
Porzucam kośćmi - Fritz Leiber |
|
1967 |
Ostatni zamek - Jack Vance |
- "Call Him Lord" - Gordon R. Dickson
- "Apology to Inky" - Robert M., Green, Jr.
- "The Alchemist" - Charles L. Harness
- "An Ornament to His Profession" - Charles L. Harness
- "The Eskimo Invasion" - Hayden Howard
- "The Manor of Roses" - Thomas Burnett Swann
- "For a Breath I Tarry" - Roger Zelazny
- "This Moment of the Storm" - Roger Zelazny
|
1959 |
Wielkie frontowe podwórze - Clifford D. Simak |
- "Unwillingly to School" - Pauline Ashwell
- "Second Game" - Katherine MacLean i Charles V. De Vet
- "Captivity" - Zenna Henderson
- "Shark Ship" - Cyril M. Kornbluth
- "A Deskful of Girls" - Fritz Leiber
- "Rat in the Skull" - Rog Phillips
- "The Miracle-Workers" - Jack Vance
|
1958 |
The Big Time - Fritz Leiber
(W 1958 r. była jedna nagroda za nowelę i opowiadanie) |
1956 |
Exploration Team - Murray Leinster |
1955 |
The Darfsteller - Walter M. Miller, Jr. |